France 1954 -> Home 

Cette page en françaisCliquez!

The 1954 French flap:

The index page for the 1954 French flap section of this website is here.

September 22, 1954, Sénart, Seine-et-Marne:

Reference for this case: 22-Sep-54-Sénart.
Please cite this reference in any correspondence with me regarding this case.


Aimé Michel reported in his 1958 book, without giving any source or details, in conjunction with other observations of September 22, 1954, that there had been one that evening at Sénart, approximately 15 km from Paris.


[Ref. aml1:] AIME MICHEL:

Aimé Michel reports in relation with other sightings of September 22, 1954, that there was an observation that evening at Sénart, some 15 kilometers East of Paris.

[Ref. gqy1:] GUY QUINCY:


September 22 [1954]

07:30 p.m.: Saint-Chéron/Breuillet (Seine-et-Oise)

07:30 p.m.: Arpajon (Seine-et-Oise)

08:00 p.m.: Saint-Fargeau/Ponthierry (Seine-et-Marne): sphère des nuées

08:30 p.m.: Rueil-Malmaison/Rebais/Sénart ( Oise): luminous ball

08:30 p.m.: Paris 7°(Seine): disque lumineux

? (same h?): Chailly-en-Bière (Seine-et-Marne)/Nationale 7,N. of Fontainebleau ( clouds sphere + 7 or 8 small lumin. "balls."

[Ref. lgs1:] LOREN GROSS:

[... Other cases...]

September 22nd.

Reports at Senart, France (6 miles east of Paris)

[... Other cases...]

[Ref. lcn1:] LUC CHASTAN:

Luc Chastan indicates that in Seine et Marne at Sénart on September 22, 1954, there was an "Observation of an object during the night of the 22 to the 23."

Luc Chastan indicates that the source is "M.O.C. by Michel Aimé ** Arthaud 1958".

[Ref. ubk1:] "UFODATENBANK.DE":

Case number New cas number Investigator Observation date Zip Observation place Observation country Observation time Classification Remarks Identification
22.09.1954 Senart France Night NL



In 2007, a colleague ufologist, from the Essonne department, reviewed the location of Sénart in the Seine et Marne. He indicated to me that this is very ambiguous because, although there is a city named Melun-Sénart in the Seine et Marne, it was founded only in the 70's. He indicates that there was no community named Sénart in 1954, only a "forest of Sénart" which is located between Montgeron, Corbeil-Essonnes, Etiolles, Brunoy and Vigneux. He specifies that nowadays, all these communities are in the Essonne after having been in the Seine et Oise until the 60's. He thus proposes that this was confused, this confusion between the Seine et Marne and the Seine et Oise.

While the confusion was possible or even probable and while this ufologist is much more from the area than I am, I however looked up for the issue, and found that, for example at there is indeed mention of a community "Sénart" and not "Melun-Sénart", located indeed in the Seine et Marne: "Mardi 27 février, Dominique est sur le terrain en Seine-et-Marne... A 15h30, on entame à Sénart,..." With other similar sources, it became apparent that "Melun-Sénart" is often referred to as simply "Sénart".

I also found out that the forest of Sénart is currently on both departements of Seine-et-Marne and Essonne.

I found out that by road, the distance between Melun-Sénart and Paris is of 52 kilometers, while Aimé Michel specified his "Sénart" to be at 15 kilometers from Paris. This seems erroneous.

It seems to me that "Sénart" must have indeed been the forest of Sénart or one of the communities with a name containing Sénart which are in the same area, such as Quincy-sous-Sénart, or even a location "Sénart". There is also a "Sénart en Essonne" which was previously names "Rougeau-Sénart."

It is apparent that the place was not orderly indicated by Aimé Michel but must have been either in the Seine et Marne, or in the Essonne, and very likely quite at the limits of the two departments.

Update for October 12, 2016:

By finding another Press source, I discovered there was a sighting at this date at 07:35 p.m. "rue de Sénart" in Montgeron in the Essonne, with a distance to Paris compatible with Aimé Michel's information.

I strongly suspect that there was no case "at Sénart", but a case rue de Sénart in Montgeron...

So: probable double entry, totally insufficient information.

Below: places mentioned for the observations of September 22, 1954, in the evening, in the Paris area, plus localization of the Orly airport mentioned by Aimé Michel.



(These keywords are only to help queries and are not implying anything.)

Sénart, Seine-et-Marne, night


[----] indicates sources that are not yet available to me.

Document history:

Version: Created/Changed by: Date: Change Description:
0.1 Patrick Gross April 26, 2007 First published.
1.0 Patrick Gross January 17, 2010 Conversion from HTML to XHTML Strict. First formal version. Additions [lcn1].
1.1 Patrick Gross October 12, 2016 Addition [ubk1]. In the Notes, additions of the two paragraphs below "Update for October 12, 2016". In Explanations, addition of "Probable location error."
1.2 Patrick Gross December 8, 2016 Addition [lgs1].
1.3 Patrick Gross August 29, 2019 Addition of the Summary.
1.4 Patrick Gross March 13, 2021 Addition [gqy1].

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

 Feedback  |  Top  |  Back  |  Forward  |  Map  |  List |  Home
This page was last updated on March 13, 2021.